Thank you for attending the ASEE Conference!
Thursday, June 27
Thank you, everyone, for contributing to a successful 2013 ASEE Annual Conference and Exposition. We look forward to welcoming all of you at the 121st annual conference next year in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Events highlights:
Rounding up the conference events was the ASEE Annual Reception and Banquet, highlights of which are pictured below.
The gala event provided a perfect close for this year’s conference, as we welcomed incoming president Ken Galloway and members of the 2013-2014 ASEE Board of Directors. Awards were presented to ASEE Campus Representative Winners, the 2013 ASEE Fellow Member Honorees, and recipients of the 2013 ASEE Society and National Awards.
Terri Morse – ASEE outgoing board member
Nicholas J. Altiero – ASEE outgoing board member
Bevlee A. Watford – ASEE outgoing board member
Patricia D. Bazrod – ASEE outgoing board member
Bobby “Grant” Crawford – ASEE outgoing board member
Christi Patton-Luks – ASEE outgoing board member
2013 Outstanding Zone Campus Representative Award for Zone I, Surendra Gupta
2013 Outstanding Zone Campus Representative Award for Zone II is Christopher J. Rowe, Accepting the award on his behalf is Zone II Chair, Barbara Bernal
2013 Outstanding Zone Campus Representative for Zone III, Kevin Drees
2013 Outstanding Zone Campus Representative for Zone IV, David Lanning
2013 ASEE Fellow Member Honoree
2013 ASEE Fellow Member Honoree, Maureen A. Barcic
2013 ASEE Fellow Member Honoree, Theodore J. Branoff
2013 ASEE Fellow Member Honoree, Jenna P. Carpenter
2013 ASEE Fellow Member Honoree, Cynthia Finelli
2013 ASEE Fellow Member Honoree, Amir Karimi
2013 ASEE Fellow Member Honoree, Susan Kemnitzer
2013 ASEE Fellow Member Honoree, Susan M. Lord
2013 ASEE Fellow Member Honoree, Jessica O. Matson
2013 ASEE Fellow Member Honoree, Kanti Prasad
2013 ASEE Fellow Member Honoree, David F. Radcliffe
2013 ASEE Fellow Member Honoree, David L. Whitman
The Benjamin Garver Lamme Award is presented to Nicholas A. Peppas
The Frederick J. Berger Award is presented to Marilyn Dyrud
The Chester F. Carlson Award is presented to Timothy J. Anderson
The Isadore T. Davis Award is presented to Ramulu Mamidala
The Clement J. Freund Award is presented to Kenneth C. Porteous
The John L. Imhoff Award is presented to Mario Beruvides
The Sharon Keillor Award for Women in Engineering Education is presented to Teri Reed-Rhoads
The James H. McGraw Award is presented to Frank Hart
The Fred Merryfield Design Award is presented to Harry Dankowicz
The National Outstanding Teaching Award is presented to Yacob Astatke
The William Elgin Wickenden Award is awarded to Deborah A. Trytten, Anna Wong Lowe, and Susan E. Walden
Best Zone Paper
Best Paper, PIC I
Best Paper, PIC II
Best Paper, PIC III
Best Paper, PIC IV
Best Paper, PIC V
Best 2012 Conference Paper
Kenneth F. Galloway has received the gavel from Walter W. Buchanan
Kenneth F. Galloway presents a memento to Walter W. Buchanan on behalf of ASEE for his excellent work during his presidency
ASEE President-Elect, Nicholas J. Altiero, gives the presentation of The Resolution of Appreciation
Kenneth F. Galloway bangs the gavel and declares the end of the 2012-2013 ASEE Society Year